Student Visa for UK

Studying in the UK offer Students the opportunity to gain internationally recognized qualifications from recognized UK Educational institutions and establishments.

Immigration Rules for Students

You must intend to study at a publicly funded university or college, a well reputed private institution or a fee-paying independent school. You must be able to and intend to follow a full time degree course, or a weekday, full time course at a single institution involving at least 15 hours of organized, daytime study per week. You must be able to pay for your course and the living expenses of your partner and children (if they are with you) without working in UK or claiming public funds. You must not intend to work in UK unless you are accepted for a course lasting longer than six months, when you may work part-time or during vacations. You must intend to leave UK at the end of your studies. You can get more information at www.visainfo4u.com/uk.htm

Documents Required For a Student Visa

A letter of acceptance on the course

This will be a letter from your institution confirming that a place has been offered to you and that the course is full-time as defined by the immigration law. The letter should state how long the course will last. Where your course is more advanced and specialized, the letter should also state what level of English is needed for the course (giving minimum test marks, if appropriate) and confirm that you satisfy this requirement.

Evidence that you can pay the course fees and support yourself and your family, if applicable

Depending on your circumstances, this could include evidence of government sponsorship, a letter from a sponsor in UK confirming they can support you, together with evidence that they can do this, and/or your own bank statements. You should also provide a letter from your place of study stating the full cost of the course, what arrangements are acceptable for payment and whether you have already paid fees or a deposit.

UK Student visa for EEA Nationals
If you are a national of an EEA country (European Union plus Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway) you can enter the UK as a student with a minimum of formality, you do not require entry clearance or a visa. You may be asked to show evidence that you have been accepted on to a course, and that you have sufficient funds to support yourself whilst in the UK. You will also need your passport. 

UK Student visa for Non EEA Nationals

If you are not from the EEA (European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway) you will have to meet certain immigration requirements. Nationals from many countries are required to obtain an entry visa or certificate before coming to the UK. They can dothis at the British Embassy, High Commission or Consulate. Nationals from countries where an entry visa is not compulsory such as some Commonwealth countries should also consider applying for entry clearance before leaving home.

Accommodation
If your family is coming with you to the UK, you will need to show that there will adequate accommodation for them. If your place of study cannot confirm that family accommodation will be available, you may have to consider travelling to the UK alone and making arrangements for your family to join you when you have found somewhere to live. 

The Interview

Interview is a part of your visa application process.  You should prepare for such an interview carefully. In particular:

Be familiar with all your study plans; why you chose the particular institution and course; how the course will help your future career.
Be clear about the cost of living and the course and your finances: do you have enough money to complete the course.
Be as clear as you can about your likely future career in your country: what are you going to do on your return.

 

For more information about UK Student Visa, Log on to

www.visainfo4u.com

www.visainfo4u.com/uk.htm

Related Visa Articles